HubSpot map view: the short answer
The HubSpot map view exists, but only in Enterprise hubs and only behind a beta. HubSpot's help article, last updated 28 September 2026, lists it for Enterprise subscriptions, requires enrollment in the Flexible CRM Views beta, and states that "the map view displays up to 500 records for a specific area". It names contacts or companies, not deals.
For a team on Sales Hub Professional, the map is a $20,000 decision at 25 reps. That is the first year cost when 25 Sales Hub seats move to Enterprise for the map (our arithmetic from HubSpot's published prices). Lead Mapper for the same 25 reps is $8,100 a year, with deals, territories and routes included.
What Lead Mapper gives a HubSpot team: contacts, companies and deals on one map with deal name, amount and stage on every pin, pins coloured by any property, territories drawn by hand or by drive time, optimised routes up to 6,000 stops and a drive mode on the phone. $27 per user per month, no seat minimum, a 7 day trial you start without a sales call. Connect HubSpot and see your deals on a map within 30 minutes.
| The question a HubSpot field team actually has | The answer, in one line |
|---|---|
| Does Sales Hub Professional include a map view | No. HubSpot lists the map view for Enterprise subscriptions only |
| Can I see open deals by territory on the native map | HubSpot's article names "contacts or companies" only |
| How many accounts does it show at once | "Up to 500 records for a specific area" |
| Can it plan a route or show the rep's day on a phone | The help article describes neither |
| What does the native map cost per rep before the first route | $720 per rep in year one on top of Professional, plus $2,000 onboarding once. At 40 reps: $30,800 |
HubSpot map view: the five conditions in HubSpot's own words
The map view is an index view: the same contact or company list you already filter, drawn on a map instead of a table. Whether a field team can use it comes down to five sentences in HubSpot's article.
- Edition. "Available with any of the following subscriptions, except where noted": Marketing Hub, Sales Hub, Service Hub, Data Hub, Content Hub, Smart CRM and Revenue Hub, each one Enterprise. Starter and Professional are not on the list.
- Beta. "To use the map view type your account must: Be enrolled in the Flexible CRM Views beta." And after enrollment, "it may take some time for the geographic data to populate."
- Volume. "The map view displays up to 500 records for a specific area. It's recommended to use filters to narrow the field of view."
- Objects. "Use the map view to visualize contacts or companies based on their geographic location."
- Location. "The HubSpot default properties City, State/Region, Country/Region, and Postal code set the location for a record. A record must have appropriate values for those properties to display on the map."
The article contains no route, no stop order, no territory, no assignment to a rep and no mobile view. For a field team that has to turn the pipeline into next week's visits, the work starts where the native map stops.
What the HubSpot map view costs when the map is the reason to upgrade
HubSpot's Sales Hub pricing guide lists Professional at "$90/month per user (billed annually)" with an "Onboarding Fee: $1,500 one-time", and Enterprise at "$150/month per user (billed annually)" with "$3,500 one-time". Enterprise has "No discount (always $150 per seat)". When the Sales Hub seats of a field team move from Professional to Enterprise to get the map, the team pays the seat difference for every rep, every month, plus $2,000 more onboarding.
| Field reps | Enterprise upgrade, first year (map only) | Lead Mapper, whole team, 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| 25 | $20,000 | $8,100 |
| 40 | $30,800 | $12,960 |
| 50 | $38,000 | $16,200 |
| 100 | $74,000 | $32,400 |
Your own team size: the upgrade is $720 per rep per year plus $2,000 once, Lead Mapper is $324 per rep per year. At 45 reps that is $34,400 against $14,580. The upgrade buys a 500 record map of contacts and companies. The Lead Mapper column is the whole product: the map with deals, the territories, the routes and the drive mode.
Your HubSpot deals on a map within 30 minutes, no Enterprise upgrade.
Colour the pipeline by stage, draw the first territory, then invite your reps by email.
Start free trial500 records against a 50 rep book of business
The 500 record ceiling is invisible in a demo account and decisive in a real one. Take a planning assumption of 154 accounts per rep. That is a model, not a measurement, so replace it with your own count of owned companies. At 25 reps the book is about 3,850 accounts, at 50 reps 7,700, at 100 reps 15,400. A map that shows 500 records for a given area shows 13 percent, 6.5 percent and 3.2 percent of that book at once.
Lead Mapper shows the whole book at once and splits it into territories, one per rep. The native map places records; it does not say who drives where this week, in which order, and which of those stops carry open revenue.
The HubSpot map view leaves out deals, the object that carries the revenue
Most searches for a HubSpot map view are really searches for deals by territory: which open deals sit in the northern region, what they are worth, what stage each one is in, and which rep is closest. The native view plots contacts or companies, so the deal has to be found through the record it is attached to, one click at a time.
Lead Mapper brings in HubSpot contacts, companies and deals, with your pipelines, stage labels and custom properties. Every deal sits on the company and contact it belongs to, with name, amount, stage and owner on the pin, and open, won and total deal value rolled up per company. Filter by any property, colour pins by any property, and the map becomes the pipeline review: proposal stage in one colour, negotiation in another, closed won hidden. Filter by owner name and a manager sees one rep's deals on one map.
Why a HubSpot file export goes stale by 10 am
Many third party HubSpot mapping tools start from a file. Maptive's HubSpot page lists as step 1: "From Contacts, Companies, or Deals, export the records you want with their address properties as a CSV." In the Lead Mapper benchmark, 1 in 3 planned stops ends with the rep departing from the plan (team median 37.2 percent), nearly four on a ten stop day. Lead Mapper reads HubSpot directly, so a deal that closes on Tuesday changes colour on Tuesday and Wednesday's route is built from the new state. Change a stage, an owner or any property on the map, one pin or a hundred, and it is written back to HubSpot.
HubSpot mapping tool options, side by side
Every cell below comes from the vendor's own page, read between 27 September and 8 October 2026.
| Option | How HubSpot data gets in | Deals on the map | Route limit | Published price | Minimum and term |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HubSpot map view (native) | Built in, Enterprise and beta only | No, contacts or companies | None in the article | Enterprise $150 per seat plus $3,500 onboarding | Enterprise subscription |
| Maptive | CSV export or Maptive API | From a CSV of deals | 70 stops | Pro $1,250 a year for 1 user, $750 per extra user; Team $2,500 a year for 5 users, $500 per extra user | Annual, or $110 and $220 a month billed monthly |
| Badger Maps Business | Native CRM integration | Not stated on its pricing page | 120 stops | $58 per user per month annual, $69 monthly | Annual or monthly billing |
| Map My Customers | Native CRM integration | Not stated on its pricing page | Not stated on its pricing page | $99 per user per month | 5 users minimum on Industry Leader, 10 on Enterprise, 35 on Field Intelligence; 12 month commitment |
| Lead Mapper | Direct HubSpot connection, deals on the map within 30 minutes; stage and field changes written back | Yes: name, amount, stage on the pin | 6,000 stops | $27 per user per month, $47 with AI | No minimum, monthly, 7 day trial without a call |
What the table means at team size, all our arithmetic from the published prices: Maptive Team for 25 reps is $2,500 plus 20 x $500, or $12,500 a year. Badger Business for 25 reps on annual billing is $17,400. Map My Customers cannot be bought below $5,940 a year (5 x $99 x 12) and runs on a 12 month term. Lead Mapper for 25 reps is $8,100, month to month, and a pilot with 5 reps is $135 a month.
Where a HubSpot map integration pays back: 240 deals, 31 route days
Put the pipeline on the map and the arithmetic becomes concrete. Example: 40 reps with 6 open deals each in proposal stage is 240 deals. At the benchmark team median of 7.8 stops per route, that is 31 route days of proposal visits for the whole team, less than one day per rep, planned once from one map instead of 40 times from 40 lists.
The drive is where the money is. In the benchmark, 30 percent of the planned field day is driving and the team median route has 114 drive minutes. At 40 reps that models to 380 hours in the car per week, and every 10 minutes taken out of the average route returns 33.3 hours a week, four rep days (model, not measurement; details in the field sales benchmark). Lead Mapper's optimised stop order and drive time territories are what cut those minutes, and every route shows the drive time saved against the unoptimised order, per rep and per team.
Tomorrow morning: colour by deal stage and build Tuesday from it
A manager with 40 reps can run this the day the map is live. The first territory is built in under an hour.
- Colour pins by deal stage, four colours at most: new, proposal out, negotiation, won.
- Hide won and lost. What remains is the work.
- Find clusters of "proposal out" within 20 minutes of each other. A proposal that is a week old is the cheapest visit you can make, and a cluster of them is a day.
- Draw territories by drive time, not postal code. A ZIP boundary knows nothing about the river between two accounts. A 45 minute drive time area around the rep's start point does.
- Give each rep one cluster, not a list. The benchmark's middle half of routes runs 6 to 22 stops; clusters pull a loose day toward the tight end.
Do it again on Thursday with the deals that moved. That is the habit a 500 record contact map cannot support and a live deal map can. Set it up on your own HubSpot deals now.
The HubSpot map view replaced in four steps
- Connect HubSpot. Start the trial and connect your portal. Contacts, companies and deals arrive with pipelines, stage labels and custom properties, on the map within 30 minutes. Invite your reps by email.
- Filter and colour. Filter by any property, including deal owner, and colour pins by deal stage, lifecycle stage or a custom property such as account tier.
- Draw territories. Draw areas by hand or generate drive time territories from 1 to 60 minutes, and assign each one to a rep.
- Send the route to the phone. Optimise each rep's stops, plan the week across several days, and open the route in drive mode with navigation to Google Maps or Apple Maps at every stop. Visits and notes logged on the road land on the HubSpot record, so the pipeline review stays current without anyone catching up at night.
See your HubSpot deals on a map today, without an Enterprise upgrade.
$27 per user per month. Connect HubSpot, colour your pipeline by stage, draw a territory and send tomorrow's route to the phone. No seat minimum, no demo call, a 7 day trial.
Start free trialNext: the setup guide for Lead Mapper with HubSpot, how eleven CRM connectors compare on CRM mapping software, the full Badger Maps pricing and Map My Customers pricing, and the same question for Pipedrive on Pipedrive route planning.
FAQ
Does HubSpot have a map view?
Yes, as a map index view in Enterprise hubs. The account must be enrolled in the Flexible CRM Views beta, and the view displays up to 500 records for a specific area, for contacts or companies. HubSpot's article, updated 28 September 2026, describes no routes, territories or mobile view.
Which HubSpot plans include the map view?
HubSpot lists Marketing Hub, Sales Hub, Service Hub, Data Hub, Content Hub, Smart CRM and Revenue Hub, each at the Enterprise tier. Starter and Professional are not on the list.
How much does the HubSpot map view cost?
If the Sales Hub Professional seats move to Enterprise for the map, the upgrade costs $20,000 in the first year at 25 seats, $38,000 at 50 and $74,000 at 100, including the $2,000 onboarding difference. This is our arithmetic from HubSpot's published $90 and $150 seat prices. Lead Mapper for 25 reps is $8,100 a year.
Can the HubSpot map view show deals?
HubSpot's article describes it as a way "to visualize contacts or companies based on their geographic location" and does not mention deals. Lead Mapper shows HubSpot deals on the map with name, amount and stage on the pin, and colours pins by stage.
How many records does the HubSpot map view show?
"Up to 500 records for a specific area", per HubSpot. For a 50 rep team with about 7,700 accounts, that is about 6.5 percent of the book in one view.
What is the best HubSpot mapping tool for a field sales team?
One that reads deals live from HubSpot, routes them and runs on the rep's phone. Lead Mapper does all three at $27 per user per month with no seat minimum and routes of up to 6,000 stops, against 70 stops at Maptive, 120 at Badger Maps Business ($58 per user per month billed annually) and a 5 user minimum on a 12 month term at Map My Customers.
How long does it take to set up a HubSpot map integration?
Your HubSpot deals are on the Lead Mapper map within 30 minutes of connecting. The 7 day trial starts without a sales call, so one territory can be mapped, coloured by deal stage and routed the same afternoon.
Where this comes from
HubSpot's conditions are quoted from knowledge.hubspot.com ("Use the map index view") and its prices from HubSpot's Sales Hub pricing guide (updated 9 September 2026), both read 8 October 2026; competitor figures from each vendor's own page, read 27 September to 8 October 2026. Upgrade costs and team totals are our multiplication of published prices. Route and drive figures: Lead Mapper Field Sales Benchmark 2026.
Keep reading
Sourced comparisons, pricing breakdowns and the field-sales tooling behind them.
Compare & pricing
- Best field sales software
- Sales routing software
- Sales mapping software
- Lead Mapper vs Badger Maps
- Badger Maps pricing
- SPOTIO pricing
- SPOTIO alternatives
- SalesRabbit alternatives
- Leadbeam pricing
- Map My Customers pricing
- Outside sales vs inside sales
- Field sales software reviews
- Sales call report template
- Sales territory plan
- SPOTIO vs SalesRabbit
- CRM mapping software
- Field sales software price index
- Territory management software
- What is outside sales
- Sales route planning
- Sales route planner
- Sales territory mapping
- Streets & Trips alternative
- Medical device sales careers
- Route4Me pricing
- SalesRabbit pricing
- GeoMapper alternative